TEAM HISTORY
The Bishop Shanahan Rugby Team was organized in March 1993, by Coach Greg Karabin and Russ McBride for boys looking for a physical contact sport that required intelligence, discipline, physical conditioning, and teamwork.....but was also fun to play. Fifteen young men banded together on the field provided by Msgr. Robert McManus of St. Joseph's Parish in Downingtown, Pa and began practicing and playing matches. The first year saw a record of eight losses and only one win, but the program grew and attracted more players to an average of forty-six per year in 1999, 2000 & 2001. The 2002-'04 seasons  provided over 50 boys the opportunity to play rugby for their school & in 2005 the team grew to over 60 players.  In the 2005 season Shanahan introduced two full teams playing in Division1 & Division 2 and this practice contunues till today with the addition of a 9th/10th grade schedule when available. Bishop Shanahan Rugby has improved in level of play with Shanahan teams winning the Chester County Rugby League ( Brandywine District) in '97,'98,'99, 2000, '02, '03, '04,'05, '06 & '09  while also placing 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th in the Eastern Pennsylvania Rugby Union (EPRU) Division 1 league play.  Shanahan finished third consecutively in 2002 & 2003 behind the top club teams in the EPRU and finally won 1st Place in the EPRU D1 tournament in 2004 & 1st place in the EPRU HS Division in 2011.  Shanahan finished in 1st place at the end of regular season play in 2005 & 2009.  Shanahan won the Catholic Invitational Tournament in 2002, 2003 & 2004, 2005, 2006 & 2009. Shanahan also finished 3rd in the PA State championships in 2010, 21011 & 2012. We continue to search for the state title first available in 2010.    

Since 1993, over 600 young men have played rugby for Bishop Shanahan High School. Shanahan teams have also toured Scotland (1998, 2002, 2014), Italy (1999),  Bermuda (2000,2003,2010 & 2013), Cayman Islands (2001,'04,'07,'12), Portugal (2005), Belgium (2006, 2011) France (2008) & England (2009). 

The Shanahan Alumni Rugby scholarship program - began in 2007 - is a legacy of the team alumni and current team members and families.The team & alumni support a scholarship program for four students covering 25% of their annual tuition for their four years at Shanahan.  Rugby is a part of our lives but Catholic education and faith is an essential element of our very existence.  This scholarship program has become a critical element of Shanahan rugby.

Shanahan rugby has become one of the largest male sports program in the school.  Many graduates continue their Rugby career and can currently be found starring for colleges and clubs. 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1993  -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 1- 8   --  Captain(s):  Bill Myles  -- MVP(s):  N/A -- 
All Stars: N/A
Accomplishments:  Completed First Year of Play

1994  -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 1- 5   --  Captain(s):  Mike Houser  -- MVP(s):  Mike Houser  
All Stars: N/A
Accomplishments: Grew team to 20+ players

1995 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 6-3   --  Captain(s): Mike Minjoni  --  MVP:  Mike Minjoni 
All Stars
Accomplishments: Participated in Yale H.S.Tournament

1996 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 2-8   --  Captain(s): Jeff Plourde, Geoff Karabin  --  MVP(s): Geoff Karabin; John McGovern   --  
All Stars:
Accomplishments: Participated in Yale H.S.Tournament

1997  -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 11-1   --  Captain(s): Chris Piskai  --  MVP: Chris Piskai  --  
EPRU All Stars  Chris Piskai (hooker), Tim Karabin (flyhalf), Tom Bogusch (center), Joe Harrahan (fcenter).
Accomplishments: Chester County League Champions; Ranked 3rd in EPRU; Participated in Yale HS Tourn.

1998 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 10-2   --  Captain(s): Chris Piskai, Tim Karabin  --  MVP: Tim Karabin  --  
EPRU All Stars: Tim Karabin (flyhalf), Chris Piskai (hooker), Tom Bogusch (inside center), Joe Harrahan (fullback)
Accomplishments: Chester County League and Tournament Champions; Ranked 5th in EPRU; Played in Scotland

1999  -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 9-4   --  Captain(s): Rich Avioli, Daniel Karabin  -- MVP: Rich Avioli  --  
EPRU All Stars: Rich Avioli (wing forward), Dan Karabin (8 man), Steve McCusker (2nd row), Dave Wilson (flyhalf), Ryan Modugno (fullback)
Accomplishments: Chester County League and Tournament Champions; Ranked fifth in EPRU (Div I); Only high school in Division I (divisions new in '99); Played two matches in Rome, Italy.

2000 -  Schedule  | Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 10-5-1   --  Captain(s): Daniel Karabin, Dave Wilson  -- MVP(s): Daniel Karabin, Bern McGovern  --  
EPRU All Stars: Dan Karabin (8man), Steve McCusker (WF), Dave Wilson (flyhalf), Jeff Friel (fullback), Sean McDade, Anthony Mattioni
Accomplishments: Chester County League and Tournment Champions, Bermuda U-19 Tournment Champions, Ranked 7th in EPRU Div 1 - Seasonal play.

2001 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record:   5-6-1  --  Captain(s): John McLaughlin, Anthony Mattioni  -- MVP(s): Anthony Mattioni, Eamon Cantwell  --  
EPRU All Stars: Anthony Mattioni (hooker), Jonathan McLaughlin (WF), Kevin Karabin (flyhalf), Mike Mattioni (scrum half), Eamon Cantwell (prop).
Accomplishments: 2nd place Chester County Tournament; Toured Cayman Islands - 1-2 record vs Cayman & Ontario select sides

2002 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record: 19-2-1   --  Captain(s): Dan Reilly, Jon McLaughlin, Kevin Karabin  --  MVP: Jon McLaughlin  --
EPRU All Stars: Dan Reilly (prop), Jonathan McLaughlin (WF), Kevin Karabin (flyhalf), Mike Mattioni (scrum half), Mike Swanick (center), Jon Morin (center).
Accomplishments: 3rd Place EPRU tournament; Won Chester County Rugby League;Won Chester County Invitational; Won Catholic Invitational Championship; Toured in Scotland

2003 -  Schedule  |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List
Record:  15-2  --  Captain(s): Kevin Karabin, Michael Mattioni  --  MVP(s): Kevin Karabin, Michael Mattioni  --
EPRU All Stars: Kevin Karabin (flyhalf), Mike Mattioni (scrum half), Mike Swanick (center), Joe Piskai (WF), Rick Menna (prop), Steve Hurley (8man).
Accomplishments: 3rd Place EPRU tournament; Won Chester County Rugby League;Won Chester County Invitational; Won Catholic Invitational Championship; Bermuda U-19 Tournment Champions

2004 -  Schedule |  Results  |  Pictures  |  Roster List   2004 EPRU Championships Pictures
Record:  16-1--  Captain(s): Steve Hurley, Mike Swanick  -- MVP: Mike Swanick...Coaches Award: Mike Kelly
EPRU All Stars: Mike Swanick (cecnter), Mike Kelly(wing), Chris Ponto(flyhalf), 
Accomplishments: 1st Place D1 Tournmanent...1st Place Chester County Rugby League, Chester County Invitational & Catholic Invitational

2005 - Schedule... Results...Pictures...Roster List
Record: 15-2   - Captain(s) : Mike Barbera & Charlie Hennessy   MVP: Joe Burg... Coaches Award: Mark Schaeffer
EPRU All Stars: Charlie Hennessy, Mike Barbera, Joe Burg, Chris Ponto, Brian Kennedy, Mark Hurley, Mark Schaeffer, Bryan Oteri
Accomplishments: 1st Place D1 regular season finish (6-1); 3rd Place D1 Tournament; 1st Place Chester County Rugby League, Chester County Invitational Tournament & Catholic Invitational Tournament.

2006 - Schedule   Results  | Pictures  Roster list
Record: 10-1-3    - Captain(s): Chris Ponto & Mark Hurley.  MVP(s)- Chris Ponto & Mark Hurley
EPRU All Stars: Chris Ponto, Mark Hurley, Bryan Oteri, Patrick McKee, 
Accomplishments: 3rd Place regular season play D1; 4th place EPRU D1 tournament; Chester County Rugby League Champions; Catholic Invitational Champions; Chester County Invitational Champions & 2nd Place Ghent International Tournament.

2007- Schedule      Results     Pictures    Roster List
Record: 10-5   Captains-  Andrew McLean, Justin Uy & Zac Guidone. 
MVP- Rick Stolnis   Coaches Award: Max Husband & Greg Orlowski
Officers: Greg Orlowski (Morality officer), Bill Thomas, Rick Stolnis & Max Husband
EPRU All Stars: Zac Guidone, Max Husband, Andrew MacLean, Rick Stolnis, Bill Thomas, Justin Uy, Justin Zeh

2008 - Schedule   Results    Pictures    Roster List
Record: 8-4         Captains - Justin Zeh, Jacques Indekue
MVP - Justin Zeh    Coaches Award: Andrew Salvitti
Officers : Ben Green (Morality Officer); Andrew Salvitti; 
EPRU All Stars: Justin Zeh, Andrew Salvitti, Gavin Waring, Ben Green, Michael Hoertz, Brendan Reif, Jay McIlvenny, Dan Flynn, Pat Wert, Zach Barbera


2009 - Schedule    Results   Pictures  Roster List
Record: 12-1 -1    Captains - Daniel Flynn, Patrick Wert
MVP - Jay McElvenny     Coaches Award - Sean Morrissey
Officers - Tom Magee, Jay McElvenny, Brendan Reif, Justin Muir (Morality Officer)
EPRU All Stars - Jay McElvenny, Patrick Wert, Sean Morrissey, Zac Barbera, Nick Horoski,Patrick Lilly, Tom Magee
Accomplishments: 1st Place Brandywine District; 1st Place Brandywine District Tournament ((aka Chester County Rugby League); Catholic Invitational Champions; Undefeated Regular season  & tournament play.  Only loss was an exhibition match with West Shore RFC & EPRU semi-final match with St. Gregory's was lost in a kickoff.

2010 - Schedule     Results    Pictures  Roster List
Record 10-4               CaptainsGreg Ireland, Zac Barbera 
MVP's - John Shine & Zac Barbera     Coaches Award - Matt Seifert
Officers - John Shine; Matt Seifert (Morality Officer); Dan Flynn,  
EPRU All Stars - Greg Ireland; Matt Seifert; Dan Flynn; Chris Cusick, Matt Miller, Brad Harrison; Vinne laurento
Accomplishments: 3rd Place EPRU Tournament; 3rd Place Pa State Championship tournament.  



2011 Schedule      Results     Pictures     Roster 
Record - 11 - 4           Captains - Matt Libel, Alan Snyder
MVP's - Matt Liebel, Alan Synder     Coaches Award - Nick Milanese    Gazelle  Award - Paul Nies
Officers - Nick Milanese(Morality Officer), Paul Nies - 2011
EPRU All Stars - Matt Liebel, Alan Synder, Paul Nies, TJ Seifert; Ryan Kenna; Brian Gale, Joe Sweeney and Patrick Estberg
Accomplishments - EPRU HS Champions and 3rd Place Pa State Championship tournament. 

2012 -     Roster   Pictures     Results    Schedule      Tour  
Record - 6-1-3          Captain - Brian Gale; Co-Captains - TJ Seifert & Ryan Kenna
MVP -                       Coaches Award -             Gazelle Award - 
Officers - 
All Stars - 
Accomplishments -  3rd place Pa State tournament
Back to Home Page